MENU
program

FULL PROGRAM

SUNDAY 23 JUNE 2019

08:00 – 12:00

IATUL Board Meeting [Board Members Only] – Reid Library, UWA

12:30 – 17:00

Pre-conference Seminar: Library Strategies for Research Support Excellence [Invitation Only] – Reid Library, UWA

17:30 – 19:00

Conference Registration and Welcome Function – Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery, UWA

MONDAY 24 JUNE 2019

08:00 (all day)

Registration

09:00 - 09:30

Welcome to Country by Dr Richard Walley OAM

Opening Remarks by Professor Dawn Freshwater, Vice-Chancellor, UWA

Welcome from IATUL President, Anne Horn

Room: Auditorium

Chairs: Jill Benn and Catherine Clark

09:30 - 10:30

KEYNOTE: Gerald Beasley, Cornell University – Shifting Sands and Rising Tides: Leading Libraries through Innovation

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Catherine Clark

10:30 - 11:00

Morning Break

Concurrent Session 1:

Library Spaces for Outstanding Student Experience

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Donna Bourne-Tyson

Concurrent Session 2:

Structures and Skills for Future Work

Room: Seminar 1

Chair: Dr Charles Eckman

Concurrent Session 3:

Pathways to FAIR

Room: Seminar 2

Chair: Lucille Webster

11:00 – 11:30

41289 Carol Shepstone, Ryerson University: Transformation Outside and Inside: Leading Lasting Change through New Facilities 41123 Carmel O’Sullivan, University of Southern Queensland: Digital Dexterity a Sustainable Model for Building Essential Skills for the Future Workforce 41265 Dr Rebecca Deuble, The University of Queensland: UQ Library's Journey Towards FAIR Research Outputs - Advancement of Research Data Management and Digitisation Services

11:30 – 12:00

41129 Alison Mackenzie, Edge Hill University: A Success Story? Delivering the Vision for Catalyst 41302 Dr Kelly Miller, University of Miami: Sailing Together at the University of Miami - How New Campus Partnerships are Leading to the Transformation of Librarian Roles in Learning and Research 41259 Peter Green, Curtin University: Evaluating Data Management Plans - Are They Good and Are They Effective?

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch Break

(Optional: Tour of UWA's Reid Library, 12:30 - 12:50)

Concurrent Session 1:

Pathways to FAIR

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Catherine Clark

Concurrent Session 2:

Best Practice for Information and Digital Literacy

Room: Seminar 1

Chair: Dr J. K. Vijayakumar

Concurrent Session 3:

Value and Impact of Data Analytics and BI

Room: Seminar 2

Chair: Howard Amos

13:00 – 13:30

41164 Martin Borchert, The University of New South Wales: CAUL Review of Australian Repository Infrastructure Project 41213 Jennifer Gu, Hong Kong Baptist University: Every Step Counts - Adapting Qualtrics to Encourage Student Engagement in Library Orientations 41286 Dr Gavin Boyce, The University of Sheffield: An Invitation to Obliquity - The Value of a University Library (1.5 Hour Workshop)

13:30 – 14:00

41179 Trinity McNicol, The University of Queensland: Applying FAIR Principles to Scholarly Publishing Outputs to Improve Open Access Compliance 41268 Kat Cain, Deakin University: The Push-Pull of Digital Literacy

14:00 - 14:30

41287 Gwenda Thomas, The University of Melbourne: Shifting the Digital Textbook Paradigm – How Might Open Access Advance Social Justice? 41273 Blair Kelly, Deakin University: Uncovering Digital Literacy and Supporting the Implicit - A Case Study of Library-Faculty Collaboration

14:30 - 14:45

Afternoon Break

14:45 - 15:45

KEYNOTE: Professor Seongcheol Kim, Korea University – Transforming the Library Through Social Innovation: A Case Study of Korea University Library

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Anne Horn

15:45 - 17:00

POSTER SESSION:

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Catherine Clark and Jill Benn

41282 Dr J.K. Vijayakumar, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology: Move with the Times - ePosters are the Future 41246 Kylie Percival, University of Adelaide: Gamification of Personal and Professional Development 41166 Martin Borchert, University of New South Wales: Financial Sustainability for the Open Infrastructure We Need - The Global Sustainability Coalition for Open Science Services (SCOSS) 41293 Gintare Tautkeviciene, Kaunas University of Technology: The Library for Research Support - Researchers’ Data Management Competence Development 41229 Silas Oliveira, Andrews University: Reaching Digital Learners - James White Library Serving Students Around the World 41154 Frédéric Brodkom, Université Catholique de Louvain: Library Games - First Steps Towards Information Literacy 41153 Efren M. Torres, Jr. and Zipporah Dery, De La Salle Medical and Health Sciences Institute: Access Away - Faculty Perceptions and Experiences in Remote Access to Online Resources 41168 Iman Khamis, Northwestern University Qatar: Libraries and Social Media

17:00 – 18:30

Evening Reception (UWA University Club)

TUESDAY 25 JUNE 2019

08:00 (all day)

Registration

09:00 - 10:00

KEYNOTE: Professor Sharon Parker, Curtin University – Future of Work

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Catherine Clark

10:00 - 10:30

Morning Break

Concurrent Session 1:

Structures and Skills for Future Work

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Jill Benn

Concurrent Session 2:

Best Practice for Information and Digital Literacy

Room: Seminar 1

Chair: Teresa Chitty

Concurrent Session 3:

ALICE

Room: Seminar 2

Chair: Lucille Webster

10:30 – 11:00

41189 Vivian Lewis, McMaster University: Preparing the Academic Library Workforce to Support 21st Century Learners -
New Approaches from Canada
41292 Vicky Grant, The University of Sheffield: Co-designing a Programme Level Approach to Information and Digital Literacy - Initial Reflections from our Participatory Action Research Project 41253 Bethany Wilkes and Veronika Diem, Special Interest Group for the Advancement of Library Services in Emerging Countries:

(SIG-ALICE) - 2018 Highlights

11:00 - 11:30

41270 Glynis Jones, University of Western Australia: Next Generation Skills and Leaders - Future Proofing UWA Library 41157 Marianne Sato, The University of Queensland: “What’s up, Doc?” - Selling Digital Literacy to Academics 41204 Siviwe Bangani, North-West University: The Utilisation of Library Spaces by Postgraduate Students at a University in a Developing Country

11:30 - 12:00

41122 Donna McCrostie, The University of Melbourne: Learn by Doing – Building a Design Think Culture in 10 Weeks or Less 41200 Bryan Chan, Murdoch University: Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Blue - A Marriage of Innovative Tools for Nursing EBP and Digital Literacy Education Margie Jantti: CAUL Libraries Transforming Lives - Mapping the UN Sustainable Development Goals

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch Break

(Optional: Tour of UWA's Reid Library, 12:30 - 12:50)

Concurrent Session 1:

Strategic Advocacy and Partnerships

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Peter Green

Concurrent Session 2:

Library Spaces for Outstanding Student Experience

Room: Seminar 1

Chair: Lars Egeland

Concurrent Session 3:

Practice for Information and Digital Literacy

Room: Seminar 2

Chair: Alissa Sputore

13:00 - 13:30

Mr John Cox, University Librarian, National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland: Technology and the Positioning of the Library on Campus: Challenges and Opportunities 41144 Dr Frédéric Brodkom, Université Catholique de Louvain: What Spaces do we Dream of and what do they do with them? 5 Years of User Experience in the New UCLouvain Library and Learning Center of Sciences and Technologies.

(1 Hour Workshop)

41175 Tim Ormsby, Flinders University: A Brave New World - Threshold Concepts and First Year Student Information Literacy

13:30 - 14:00

41297 Tanja Harrison, Mount Saint Vincent University: Positioning the Library as a Strategic Partner in Enriching the Campus Experience through Art 41223 Liv Inger Lamøy, NTNU: Norwegian University of Science and Technology: The Library Desk in Academic Institutions - Reception or Pedagogical Tool?

14:00 - 15:00

PLENARY & PANEL: Open Scholarship and Plan S featuring Professor Robyn Owens (Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research) UWA, Richard Parsons Director of the LLC & CI, University Librarian, University of Dundee and Professor Ginny Barbour, Director, Australasian Open Access Strategy Group

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Anne Horn

15:00 - 15:30

Afternoon Break

Concurrent Session 1:

Library Spaces for Outstanding Student Experience

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Lars Egeland

Concurrent Session 2:

Structures and Skills for Future Work

Room: Seminar 1

Chair: Donna Bourne-Tyson

Concurrent Session 3:

Pathways to FAIR/Metrics

Room: Seminar 2

Chair: Howard Amos

15:30 - 16:00

41126 Dr Shirley Wong, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University: Inspiring Novel Application of Technology and Self-Directed Learning in Library Makerspace 41269 Jacinta Byrne, The University of New South Wales: Building a Future-Ready Workforce - Embedding Bibliometric Capabilities at UNSW Library 41131 Trish Wilson, Special Interest Group Metrics and Research Impact: Demonstrating Research Impact - Opportunities and Challenges for Sustainable Library Services - SIG MaRI (1 Hour)

16:00 - 16:30

41251 Agnes Chikonzo, University of Zimbabwe: Library Spaces for Outstanding Student Experience and Research Excellence - The Case of UZ 41068 Dawn McLoughlin, Murdoch University: Practicum placements: an innovative opportunity to foster new skills for future professionals in a cross university collaboration in Western Australia

16:30 – 17:30

IATUL General Assembly

18:00 -

Gala Dinner (UWA University Club)

WEDNESDAY 26 JUNE 2019: Study Tour Day

08:30

Study Tour 1: Australian Wildlife, Indigenous Art and Bush BBQ

Study Tour 2: (FULL) Australian Wildlife, Wines and Long Lunch

Study Tour 3: Aboriginal Culture, Fremantle and Coastal Landscapes

Please Note: All Bus Tours will leave from the UWA Club promptly at 8:30am. Delegates will also be returned to the Club at the end of the tours.

THURSDAY 27 JUNE 2019

08:00

Buses to Curtin University depart from UWA University Club at 8am sharp

09:00 - 10:00

PANEL: Thinking Global, Acting Local – University Library Associations and Partnerships

Room: 410.201

Chair: Stephen McVey

10:00 - 10:30

Morning Break

Concurrent Session 1:

Pathways to FAIR

Room: 410.201

Chair: Jill Benn

Concurrent Session 2:

Structures and Skills for Future Work

Room: 410.428

Chair: Glynis Jones

Concurrent Session 3:

Best Practic for Information and Digital Literacy

Room: 410.101

Chair: Lars Egeland

10:30 – 11:00

41147 Ingrid Mason, AARNet: A Practical Community - Reflections on Partnerships with Academic Libraries in the Transformation of Australian Research 41089 Kim Tairi, Auckland University of Technology: Librarian Style - Beep Beep Fashion and Visibility (1.5 Hour Workshop) 41206 Linn Kristine Kristensen, Special Interest Group for Information Literacy: (SIG-IL) - 2018 Highlights (1 Hour)

11:00 – 11:30

41222 Manuel Hora, Technische Universität München eRIC: eResearch - Infrastructure and Communication

11:30 - 12:00

41207 Jukka Rantasaari and Heli Kokkinen, University of Turku: Closing the Skills Gap – Basics of Research Data Management (BRDM) Course: Case University of Turku 41278 Sagren Moodley, Durban University of Technology: Determining Correlations Between Library Usage and Student Success at the Durban University of Technology - A Pilot Study

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch Break and Poster Session

13:00 – 13:45

PLENARY: Professor Deborah Terry, Vice Chancellor, Curtin University

Room: 410.201

Chair: Catherine Clark

Concurrent Session 1:

Pathways to FAIR/Strategic Advocacy and Partnerships

Room: 410.201

Chair: Teresa Chitty

Concurrent Session 2:

Structures and Skills for Future Work

Room: 410.428

Chair: Lucille Webster

Concurrent Session 3:

Value and Impact with Data and Business Intelligence

Room: 410.101

Chair: Dr Charles Eckman

13:45 - 14:15

41188 Donna Bourne-Tyson, Dalhousie University: Implementing a CRIS in Canada 41199 Shiobhan Smith, University of Otago: Developing a Researcher-Facing Librarian Capability Framework (1.5 Hour Workshop) 41271 Kylie Black, The University of Western Australia: Going to Market with DeweyFish - The Journey from Partnership to Commercialisation

14:15 - 14:45

41263 Susan Lafferty, Australian Catholic University: Fair, Affordable and Open Access to Knowledge - The CAUL Collection and Reporting of APC Information Project 41231 Drew Fordham, David Lewis and Amanda Bellenger, Curtin University: Jumping in the Deep End - Curtin University Library’s Deep Dive into Data

14:45 – 15:15

41254 Scott Nicholls, The University of Western Australia: Does the "flipped" Subscription Model Add Up? - A Study from the Matariki Network of Universities 41284 Sarah Brown, The University of Queensland: The Academic Library as a University Research Business Intelligence Partner

15:15 - 15:20

Short Break

Concurrent Session 1:

Library Spaces for Outstanding Studen Experience

Room: 410.201

Chair: TBA

 

Concurrent Session 3:

Structures and Skills for Future Work

Room: 410.101

Chair: Peter Green

15:20 - 15:50

41190 Dr Michiel Moll & Elizabeth Moll-Willard, Cape Peninsula University of Technology: Both Sides of the Coin - Supporting Postgraduates and Researchers in Dedicated Spaces at CPUT and Stellenbosch University 41210 Alissa Sputore, The University of Western Australia: The Head, the Heart and the Hand - Co-creating and Personalising a Client Service Charter and Culture at the University of Western Australia

15:50 - 16:20

41171 Anne-Berit Gregersen, OsloMet University: Planning Ahead, Being Prepared - Looking into Future Possibilities for Library Space TBC

16:20 – 16:45

Closing Presentation Including the Irmgard-Lankenau-Poster Prize Announcement

Room: 410.201

Chair: Anne Horn

16:45 – 17:45

Farewell Reception, Buses to UWA depart at 6pm